Privacy Policy

Updated March 2023

Affinity Bridge Privacy Policy

At Affinity Bridge (we/us/our), we are committed to being accountable for complying with Canadian national and provincial privacy legislation to protect the personal information we collect from individuals under appropriate and reasonable business purposes. This includes strict adherence to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), B.C’s Freedom of Information and Privacy Protection Act and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). 

You have the right to know how we use the Personal Information we collect, how this information is handled and safeguarded, and what your rights are to view, correct or request deletion of your information.

If you have any questions or concerns, please see ‘How you can contact us about privacy’ at the bottom of this page for more information.


What is ‘Personal Information’?
Personal Information includes any information alone or in combination with other information, that identifies an individual. This could include information like your name, personal email address, image, birthdate, home address and your computer’s IP address.

Legally, ‘Personal Information’ does not include anonymized information that cannot be tracked back to you (such as participating in an anonymous survey), nor does it include business contact information such as your name, title, work email address, work phone number, fax number or business address.
 

When do we collect Personal Information?
Through our website, engagement on social media, contact forms, or connecting with us via mobile device, email, video or other messaging services, we primarily collect business contact information and anonymized information. However, if you choose to provide us with your personal information or use a personal device for connection, your personal information is collected. 

For employment and business purposes, personal information is collected from our employees and contractors.

 

Consent
Our business purpose for personal information collection, and how the information will be used and disclosed, is provided to you at or before the point of collection. Understanding what we need the information for and what we intend to do with it ensures that you can provide us with express, implied or opt-in consent.

In situations where we need additional personal information, we will ask you for the minimum amount of information needed, secure it within our systems and disclose it only with your consent.

 

Limited use and disclosure

We only collect personal information for identified purposes and do not rent, sell or trade personal information with third parties without consent. However, we may be required by law to disclose the information that you provided.

 

Protection and storage of personal information

We use a combination of administrative, physical and technical safeguards to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration of personal information. 

 

Retention and disposal of personal information

Under privacy legislation, we are required to retain personal information used to make a decision about individuals for at least one year after it is no longer necessary to fulfill the collected purpose. Under set time periods for legal and business purposes, we retain personal information until after the appropriate time periods pass, and then we destroy the information in a secure fashion. 

 

Third-party service providers

For the fulfillment of some business purposes, we use third-party service providers that may collect, process, store or destroy personal information on our behalf.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites send to your device to store information about you, within your own internet browser. Cookies on our website track how long a person spends on the site, which pages are accessed, and other activity related to an individual person’s website visit. Please refer to your website browser for instructions on how to delete or remove cookies or explore the resources listed below.
Instructions: Chrome | Firefox | Safari | Brave | Edge

Third-party cookies used on our website include Google Analytics, which is used to monitor website traffic, assess page and content performance, and to assess the efficacy of our marketing and SEO activities. Please visit this link to learn more about how Google uses this data: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Throughout our website, we provide links to a wide variety of third-party websites, which use their own cookies to collect user information when you are on their websites.

We are not responsible for, and do not have any control over, the privacy practices or the content of third parties. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of any website visited.

 

Your privacy rights and how we support them

By submitting a written request to our Privacy Officer, you can:

  • withdraw consent with reasonable notice;
  • access your personal information;
  • update your personal information for accuracy and completeness; and,
  • ask us to process your personal information using an alternative method.

Please note that we require proof of identity to fulfill privacy rights requests and that consent cannot be withdrawn retroactively.

 

How you can contact us about privacy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, wish to make a privacy rights request or would like to make a privacy complaint, you can:

Call: 778-819-7025
Email: privacy@affinitybridge.com

Write to:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Affinity Bridge
1350 Burrard St., Suite #393
Vancouver, BC, V6Z 0C2

 

Not satisfied with our response and wish to challenge our compliance? 

Under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, we are obligated to respond within thirty (30) days of receiving your privacy request, question, concern or complaint.

If you have not heard from us during this timeframe or you are unsatisfied with our response within thirty (30) days of receiving it, you may contact the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia (OIPC) to make a complaint.

You can submit a written complaint to the Commissioner’s office: 

Email: info@oipc.bc.ca

Mail: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

If you are unable to submit a written complaint, the Commissioner’s office can be reached:

Telephone: (250) 387-5629

Callers outside Victoria can call toll-free by calling Enquiry BC and requesting a transfer to (250) 387-5629

Enquiry BC: Vancouver (604) 660-2421, elsewhere in BC: (800) 663-7867

Information about the OIPC complaint process